Tuesday night, at the CCTA meeting, a request was made for the text of Glen Bradley's presentation, and it is posted here.
[…] First, we have to be mindful of context. Contrary to the doctrines of those who would seek loopholes to expand federal power,
the Preamble to the US Constitution confers no powers to the federal government. Instead, it simply explains the purpose of the Constitution - what they hope to accomplish with the following text, or why the Constitution was written and submitted for ratification.
Article 1 Sections 1 through 7 are procedural and
apply only to the operations of the Congress, there are no powers conferred to Washington to levy against the States or the people there. I do want to note in passing Article 1 Section 7 clause 1,
"All bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives; but the Senate may propose or concur with Amendments as on other Bills."
If there was ever a question about the fallacy of Judicial Review, then
Justice John Roberts position that
Obamacare was a Constitutional tax that arose from the US Senate should put that notion to rest immediately.
The actual powers of the federal government begin with the